Skip to Content

People

Dario Javier Chavez
Associate Professor-PI

(770) 228-7242

Srijana Thapa Magar
PhD Student
Research: SmartIrrigation Peach App for Irrigation Scheduling in Georgia.

Jamal Mohammed
PhD Student
Main advisor Dr. Rachel A. Itle (Department of Horticulture)
Co-advised in our lab
Research: Blueberry Flavor Profile and Consumer Perceptions.

Jordan R. Knapp-Wilson
PhD Student
Research: Imaging and Data Analysis of Peach Tree Architecture Amongst Different Cultivars and Rootstocks.

Deanna Bigio
MS Student
Co-advised with Dr. Rachel A. Itle (Horticulture Department)
Research: Cold Hardiness in Peaches with focus on Freeze Protection Strategies Using Nanocellulose.

Hannah Elliott
MS Student
Main advisor Dr. Rachel A. Itle (Department of Horticulture)
Co-advised in our lab
Research: Cold hardiness in Blueberries with focus on Freeze Protection Strategies using Nanocellulose.

Orestis Giannopoulos
MS Student
Main advisor Dr. Angelos Deltsidis (Department of Horticulture)
Co-advised in our lab
Research: Investigating the Potential of Oxygenated Water as Replacement of Chlorinated Water for Peach Sanitation during Hydrocooling.

John Whitehurst
Research Technician

Former Students

Sakshi Pathania
MS – Completed 2021
Research: Study of the Genetic Diversity and Morphological Characteristics of Ecuadorian Capuli (Prunus serotina subsp. capuli).

Bruno Casamali
PhD – Completed 2019
Research: Irrigation and Fertilization Practices for Young Peach Trees in the Southeastern United States.
Current: Scientist, Horticulture at Pairwise Plants, Durham, NC.

Mary Sutton
MS – Completed 2019
Main advisor Dr. Anish Malladi (Department of Horticulture).
Co-advised in our lab
Research: Peach Fruit Thinning Management in Georgia.
Current: PhD student at the University of Florida.

Jun Liu
MS – Completed 2017
Research: Revisiting Critical Freezing Bud Temperature of Peaches in Georgia.
Former: PhD student at University of Georgia (working with Dr. van Iersel) – Completed 2021

Catherine Belisle
MS – Completed 2017
Co-advised with Dr. Koushik Adhikari (Food Science Department)
Research: Peach Quality Analysis Using Sensory and Instrumental Evaluations.
Former: PhD student at University of Florida – Completed 2021

Luis Monserrate
MS – Program ended [May 2018]
Co-advised with Dr. Anish Malladi (Department of Horticulture)
Research: Peach fruit shape and size genetics.
Former: MS student at the University of Florida – Completed 2021
Current: PhD student at Cornell University

Former Technicians

Interns

DatesNameProgram
Jan. 2020 – Apr. 2020Jolie Turner (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2019 – Dec. 2019Elizabeth Hanson (undergraduate)Gordon State College Independent Studies
Aug. 2019 – Dec. 2019Madison Riggins (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
May 2019 – Aug. 2019Meredith CampPaid Internship/ University of Georgia
May 2019 – Aug. 2019Teal ClarkPaid Internship/ University of Georgia
Jan. 2019 – Apr. 2019Kasidi Feltman (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Jan. 2019 – Apr. 2019Meredith Camp (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2018 – Dec. 2018Teal Clark (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2018 – Dec. 2018Alex Avila (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Jun. 2018 – Jul. 2018Natalie KeohanePaid Internship / University of Georgia
May 2018 – Aug. 2018Allison McKenzie Dallas (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
May 2018 – Aug. 2018Courtney Bagwell (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Mar. 2018 – Sep. 2018Jhonny Bautista (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Aug. 2017 – Dec. 2017Nathan DotsonPike County STEM Academy
May 2017 – Aug. 2017Courtney BagwellPaid Internship/ University of Georgia
Feb. 2017 – May 2017Erik Roldan (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Feb. 2017 – Aug. 2017Cierrah GuerreroPaid Internship/ University of Georgia
Jan. 2017 – Apr. 2017Courtney Bagwell (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Jan. 2017 – Apr. 2017Abigail Chasteen (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2016 – Dec. 2016Mary Sutton (undergraduate)Independent Research in Applied Biotechnology/ University of Georgia
Aug. 2016 – Dec. 2016Taylor Thomas (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2016 – Dec. 2016Abigail Chasteen (high school)Pike County STEM Academy
Aug. 2016 – Dec. 2016Elizabeth Howell (high school)Griffin Region College and Career Academy
Aug. 2016 – Dec. 2016Hannah Gregg (high school)Griffin Region College and Career Academy
Jun. 2016 – Jul. 2016Elizabeth Smyly (high school)UGA Young Scholars Program
Jun. 2016 – Jul. 2016Jatoria Beckham (high school)UGA Young Scholars Program
May 2016 – Aug. 2016Mary Sutton (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Feb. 2016 – Dec. 2016Luis Monserrate (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Jun. 2015 – Jul. 2015Sydney Wagner (high school)UGA Young Scholars Program
May 2015 – Aug. 2015Gray Simpson (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
May 2015 – Aug. 2015Mary Sutton (undergraduate)Paid Internship/ University of Georgia
Sep. 2014 – Dec. 2014Maybelle Flores (undergraduate)EARTH-LACSI UGA Internship Program